LOCATION:             Yerevan
POSITION TITLE:  Good Governance projects assistant
DURATION OF THE CONTRACT: One year with possible extension
PURPOSE OF THE JOB:  To assist EPF’s Good Governance programmatic direction team with the effective implementation of Good Governance projects.
NOTE: Responsibilities may slightly change depending on the qualifications of the candidate and program needs.
1. Support to Project Management (80% of time)
• Assist with the implementation of EPF’s good governance projects/initiatives;
• Assist with the procurement of goods and services as needed for good governance projects in accordance with EPF’s policies and procedures;
• Assist with drafting narrative reports on good governance projects to relevant donors;
• Assist with the design and implementation of project related assessments, research and initiatives;
• Assist with coordinating good governance activities with other programmatic departments of EPF;
• Assist with organizing events, discussions, meetings depending on the program needs;
• Schedule meetings with program grantees, beneficiaries and other stakeholders, take notes;
• Assist with preparing sub-grant packages and contracts;
• Update EPF’s contact database;
• Travel for project-related needs and events to the regions of Armenia and abroad.
1. Fundraising (10% of time)
• Assist with proposal writing for good governance related initiatives;
• Support EPF’s Program Team in other types of fundraising efforts.
1. Communications (10%)
• Assist with the development and dissemination of project related outreach materials;
• Assist EPF’s Communication Team with program outreach in general.
• Education with a focus on social sciences (political science, public policy, public administration, media, etc.); a graduate degree preferred;
• At least one year of professional experience (including internship), preferably in NGO sector, project design and management;
• Some knowledge and understanding of public administration and media influence is a plus;
• Ability to analyze information and draft reports;
• Knowledge of social media instruments and willingness to apply them for project outreach;
• Fluency in writing quality texts; speaking; reading and understanding Armenian and English.
• Project implementation skills, including activity management and event logistics;
• Ability to write well-structured texts/reports;
• Analytical skills and ability to propose practical solutions to problems as they arise;
• Ability to effectively articulate ideas;
• Detail orientation, strong communication and planning skills;
• Critical thinking skills and capacity to make judgements on media discourse;
• Willingness to enhance knowledge through training and personal initiative;
• Proven capacity to set and meet strict deadlines, including the ability to complete multiple tasks on time and manage stress while working in a fast-paced environment;
• Mature judgment and demonstrated decision-making capacity;
• Good team-work capacities and tolerance; capacity to overcome personal prejudices and stereotypes while working with diverse local and international actors.
TO APPLY: Applicants should submit a cover letter, underlying their suitability for the position, and a CV in English or Armenian by 18:00 on February 10, 2021 to [email protected].
The ‘subject’ of your e-mail message should say:
Good Governance projects assistant:  your name and surname
Please note that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.