EPF Program Director Mikayel Hovhannisyan and Other Members of the Steering Committee of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Condemn the Illegal Detention of Members of the EaP CSF.
EPF Board of Trustees member Dr. Anna Ohanyan is talking with CivilNet about Post COVID-19 South Caucasus. How is the political agenda of different regional actors going to change? - this and other questions topics are in the focus of this talk.
How was the Armenian civil society involved in non-violent political change in 2018 and afterwards and other questions are discussed in this online discussion organized by Jai Jagat 2020 Armenia. EPF Program Director Isabella Sargsyan is one of the speakers during this discussion.
EVN Report prepared a special podcast series featuring ordinary people walking through the streets of Armenia’s capital city Yerevan. In this episode of the EVN Walks series, the host is EPF team member Isabella Sargsyan.
Please listen to the podcast on EVN Report website.
Since the Soviet Union’s collapse, Russia has used an impressively broad variety of tactics in its attempts to manage its neighborhood. In Ukraine and Georgia, the approach has been military, while in Moldova, Armenia, and the Balkans, it has channeled its power largely through illiberal elites in the judiciary, legislature, and media. Whether by jets or through judges, the Kremlin’s influence in these emerging democracies has been substantial, weakening their institutions and rendering them even more vulnerable to political manipulation.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan attended the opening of a conference on freedom of religion or belief in Armenia, Georgia and around the world. Armenian Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Netherlands to Armenia and Georgia Johannes Douma, UN Resident Coordinator for Armenia Shombi Sharp, Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) Director General Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan and others participated in the event.