Paradigm of Transformative Change lies at the core of EPF’s Human Rights Program: EPF works on changing the structural causes of intolerance, violence and discrimination, as well as the attitudes and behavior of actors. Critical thinking methodology – deconstructing stereotypes, opening up tabooed discussions, changing imposed narratives and perceptions, challenging the notion of ‘the other’ – is a key to addressing issues of minority rights, non-discrimination and freedom of expression, areas which are at the foundation of EPF’s Human Rights programming.
Thinking and conceptualizing behind each project is based on EPF’s conviction that contextual, cultural and political drivers of Human Rights violations should be addressed in the first place. Thoughtful study of a problem, close cooperation with all counterparts and beneficiaries, looking for out-of-box solutions are some of the instruments EPF applies while designing and implementing projects. Since EPF is a think and do tank, it works full circle from research to policy advice and implementation.
Policy highlights
In a scope of ‘Towards Adoption of Anti-Discrimination Legislation’ project several policy recommendations were developed by EPF. The most significant among those were recommendations of legal research which examined if it is expedient for Armenia to adopt a separate non-discrimination law. The main recommendations of this research are: a.) stand-alone, comprehensive Law on prohibition of discrimination must be adopted with parallel changes and amendments in a number of sector laws; b.) Law must also envisage the establishment of an Equality Body, which will deal with discrimination cases. The findings and recommendations of the study were widely used both by Armenian government and international organizations. As a result, together with the Ministry of Justice of Armenia EPF created a working group which develops new draft Law on Non-Discrimination. Please visit ‘Promoting religious tolerance and non-discrimination in Armenia’ page for more details.
Research highlights
The study conducted by EPF for the Council of Europe looks into cases of discrimination against children from ethnic and religious minority groups in Armenia. The particular purpose of the study was to learn what children and young people themselves think about discrimination and intolerance, since almost all other studies conducted so far have been based on experts’ surveys, and rarely reflect children’s opinions. Based on hands-on evidence, case studies and findings of previously conducted desk research, the report presents recommendations on the protection of the rights of children from ethnic and religious minority groups, and conclusions which would contribute to the reduction in cases of discrimination and intolerance in Armenia.
Changing paradigms
What is, actually, discrimination and what are the manifestations on unequal treatment? Is it only responsibility of state or society should play a role? Is it just a minority case? And what is minority
One society – One Right education film.