On September 27, the 44-day war broke out, which had a catastrophic impact on the region, Armenia, Artsakh and on Armenians. EPF continued its work during the war, making changes where necessary. EPF undertook activities to explain the realities to the international community, and participated in the activities of the charitable front both as an organization and through its individual team members. In the aftermath of the war, as the pandemic continued, EPF took a number of steps to clarify its strategies in the new situation. First of all, EPF feels responsible to those of its beneficiaries who were directly targeted by the war: the people of Artsakh and others whom the war did not spare. At the same time, it became clear that Armenian statehood has received a strong blow. All the errors that had accumulated during the decades of independence, above all as a result of the activities of corrupt governments, appeared at once, threatening to lead to the collapse of the state. At the same time, the deep imperfections of the new, inexperienced populist government were completely exposed. Before the war, the current government was  not able to prevent it, nor to stop the hostilities quickly during the war, nor to effectively reorganize the state after the war. This places even greater responsibility on civil society, and EPF bears that responsibility to the best of its ability. One of the highlights was the fact that the Swedish Development Agency, Sida, signed an agreement with EPF to assist civil society. The agreement was signed while the war was ongoing. The activities of Sweden, the Netherlands, Norway, the United States, the European Union and other states and organizations in Armenia have shown that the international community is not going to back down from its strategy of supporting reforms, is ready to support the strengthening of Armenia's sovereignty and address new challenges via civil society efforts as well. Adding to the consequences of the war - military, political, social, economic, personal - was the widespread social trauma and post-traumatic stress, which became one of the most important targets for EPF to address. In addition to supporting civil society initiatives, EPF also completed and published a number of methodological approaches, namely its approaches to education and gender issues, thus supplementing its range of theoretical and methodological tools, which include its activities in the fields of culture, urban planning, the study of the 20th century, as well as research on values: expressions of democracy and tolerance in the Armenian literature.
The operation of the new government after the revolution enabled EPF to be included in the reform agenda even more vigorously; the law on equality had not been adopted yet, there was a need to continue working in that direction. At the same time, EPF’s DePo program for civil society development was coming to an end. It was necessary to develop a new program according to new priorities. USAID offered EPF a new method - co-creation; thus, the new DATA program was developed in collaboration with EPF, its partners and USAID. The focus of this program is to build the capacity of civil society so that it can advocate to the state properly and successfully. The other emphasis is on knowledge: the development of fact-based, knowledge-based, evidence-based policies.
At the same time, one of the new opportunities that arose through the revolution was the in-depth addressing of the manifestations of violence in Armenia, which EPF undertook through its research project “Culture of Violence in Armenia” with the support of the Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation. The research focused on the socio-historical basis of violence (Soviet era, “Gulag culture”), violence at school, in the army, and in the family. This study complemented EPF’s research and methodological activity, one of the important parts of which was the publication of the booklet “Critical thinking; logical fallacies and misleading rhetorical Tricks”, the first publication in Armenia and in Armenian on critical thinking.
In the general context of the reforms, the fact that the Prime Minister of Armenia delivered an opening speech at the international conference on religious tolerance organized by EPF was of great importance. It was the first time that the country’s leader had participated in an EPF event. Another highlight was the expansion of the EPF Human Rights Program to include extensive judicial reform activities, such as work on supporting alternative dispute resolution methods, to decrease the workload of the justice system. The EPF team continued its consulting activities in a number of government agencies: education, culture, police, etc.
• 2018
In April this year the non-violent revolution took place. Given the inefficiency of the pervasive corrupt state system of previous years, the lack of democracy, and the partial, often inconsequential nature of reforms, EPF participated in the popular movement, believing that the changes would help Armenia emerge in a new direction of development. Upon the formation of the new government, EPF took a number of actions within the framework of its programs, aimed at helping the new government to create a more effective public administration and to reform state institutions. EPF participated in various consultative frameworks set up by the government and attached to agencies and the government. In August of 2018, EPF organized a major event dedicated to dialogue between the new government and civil society, with several discussions on how to implement organizational reform, particularly in the public sector.
The revolution created a need for civil society to clarify its position and strategies in a new situation, and created new opportunities for new ventures. Conditions were created for more effective cooperation of the state with civil society, in particular between the EPF and its stakeholders and the government. For the first time in its history, EPF received a grant from the Government of Armenia to collect, as an intangible culture, oral stories about Yerevan in the 20th century, in partnership with Hazarashen organization. Another program addressed the problems of book sales and distribution in Armenia.
At the same time, many of the gaps that had accumulated in the past became even more apparent, creating the need to re-address the reform agenda and the way it is done.
• 2017
2017 was blessed with a wealth of successes. EPF Human Rights Program Director Isabella Sargsyan was awarded the Freedom Award by the international community working in Armenia in recognition of her dedicated work in the field of religious tolerance and the protection of other rights and freedoms. EPF published a collection of studies on "Manifestations of Tolerance and Intolerance in Armenian Literature", continuing its efforts to motivate the public to pursue discussions concerning values at the crossroads of international and national values, and not to get caught up in one or the other vortex. This year, for the first time, EPF partnered with the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), the world's largest non-governmental organization of Armenians, to implement a European Union-funded civil society development program. This program, like all previous EPF programs, introduced a methodological innovation in our approaches to civil society development, addressing specific professional groups through so-called “vertical” specialized trainings. Museums, authors and e-book creators engaged, environmental, women's rights, cultural issues and other initiatives were addressed. Contacts were established between Diaspora volunteers and NGOs in Armenia.
The attempted military coup in Turkey in 2016 allowed the Erdogan government to launch a massive crackdown on civil society and journalists. Thousands were imprisoned, some fled the country. EPF's work with Turkey-based civil society was affected by these events: many partners became targets of persecution. Alas, in the fall of 2017, EPF's crucial partner Osman Kavala, the head of Anadolu Kultur, one of the charismatic leaders of Turkey's civil society, was imprisoned. Despite international protests, Osman remained in prison. However, even in that situation, he encouraged his organization and partners to continue dialogue programs with Armenia, so that Armenia- and Turkey-based societies could continue the difficult process of getting to know each other and clarifying the issues of the past.
• 2016
GOOD GOVERNANCE: Two new InfoTuns were opened in Ararat and Vayk within the scope of CELoG, program, supported by the USAID. InfoTuns are resource and training centers for local population. EPF organized study visit to Estonia to learn best practices of local governance. Moreover, EPF produced two educational cartoons, on local governance.
MEDIA: Within the MICE, program, supported by the USAID, EPF organized Mardamej Social Innovation Days in 8 InfoTuns situated in 8 regions of Armenia. As a result around two dozens of projects were funded. The projects focused on bettering local governance, transparency and solving community issues. Only in six InfoTuns more than 250 events (trainings on media literacy, capacity building and debate skills) were organized with the involvement of more than 4000 participants. Within the scope of the program local media organizations were supported to develop policies on fact checking and news verification, as well as to make media production.
PEACEBUILDING: EPF began implementation of ‘Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process: Stage Two’ program, funded by the European Union. A group of Armenian and Turkish architects visited Artvin to map Armenian cultural heritage. The group will prepare a report mapping all the cultural sites and providing recommendations concerning possible renovation works. Young YouthBankers from different regions of Armenia and Turkey gathered in Armenia to discuss future joint projects to improve not only relations between Armenians and Turks, but also raise community issues and find solutions.
HUMAN RIGHTS: EPF in cooperation with the Ministry of Justice developed a draft law on Equality. After discussions with the Armenian civil society organizations and considering the feedback they provided, EPF provided the final draft to the Ministry of Justice. The law is expected to be adopted in 2017. The development of the law is supported by the Embassy of the Netherlands in Armenia.
EPF developed a toolkit, and organized training for CSOs on how to work with UN Human Rights bodies which is a part of the project ‘Raising Awareness of UN Human Rights Mechanisms among Armenian Civil Society Organizations’, funded by the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR). EPF was able to invite Morse Flores from OHCHR, who provided extensive two-day pro bono training for the Armenian civil society representatives.
EPF organized annual media award for journalists covering religious tolerance issues. Around 10 journalists received prizes for the best stories.