SUB-GRANTS provided within the framework of “Civil Society Support for Ensuring Impact on Reforms” project
Since November 1, 2020, until March 31, 2023, the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan, and SIDA have been jointly implementing the Civil Society Support for Ensuring Impact on Reforms (CS Support) project, aimed at providing support to civil society in Armenia.
The CS Support project consisted of three main components, one of which is the open door grants' competition. Throughout the project implementation period, EPF received over 120 project proposals from organizations based in Yerevan and the regions, covering various thematic areas. In total, 46 projects were implemented, including 36 Open Door grants and 10 Invited grants of InfoTuns (please refer to the list of Infotun projects provided within the Invited Grants Provided Within the Framework of Civil Society Support for Ensuring Impact on Reforms section).
The Evaluation committee and EPF program team collaborated with short-listed applicants to enhance their project ideas for the full application stage. With the goal of supporting as many new CSOs and ideas as possible, the EPF program team initiated a mentoring and accompaniment process for all sub-grant recipient organizations and individuals. This process aimed to strengthen project implementation, improve the institutional systems of these organizations, and foster networking to enhance the impact of projects within similar thematic scopes.
The sub-grants covered a range of thematic areas, including Human Rights, Crisis Response, Urban/Community and Environmental Policies, Education, Culture, Media, Entrepreneurship, Economic and Social Policies, Gender Equality, and others.
Below, you will find a description of the projects. The activities and progress made within these projects are detailed in the attached document.