Covid-19 outbreak and 44-day Nagorno-Karabakh war generated unprecedented crisis for the economy of Armenia. Taking into account the above-mentioned factors, this project aims to conduct an in-depth research on innovative business approaches in Armenia as a response to Covid-19 pandemic and 44-day Nagorno-Karabakh war that will help understand the driving forces which conditioned the success of the companies that managed to cope with the unprecedented crisis and adapted to changes.
Raising public awareness and promoting participation in the electoral and post-election period
Snap parliamentary elections held on June 20, 2021 in Armenia were unprecedented considering the number of candidates and the uncertainty of post-election predictability. In such chaotic situations, precise media coverage on the election processes is especially important. Thus, pre-election programs and sectoral policies adopted by political parties during the pre-election period will be covered. In post-election period, formation of governmental bodies, pre-election campaigns, political behavioral patterns of the parties and changes in their policies and speeches will be analyzed.
Vahram Martirosyan: Text writing workshop
When writing a text, many Armenian writers either use borrowings and terms from other languages, or try to adapt to Armenian language, which sometimes makes the texts incomprehensible. To address the above-mentioned issue, courses for improving written skills will be organized and the main focus will be on public non-fiction texts that reflect sectoral policies, popular articles and research analyses. After the completion of the courses, project beneficiaries will be able to create logical, literate and interesting texts that will engage their readers.
Aghasi Tadevosyan: Oral stories about the second Nagorno-Karabakh war - anthropological research
The recent war in Nagorno-Karabakh was marked by a large number of casualties in a short period of time and human impotence in the face of technology, which left a heavy mark on many aspects. The documentation of the war, its impact and consequences, people involved in the war, values and worldview of their family members, attitude towards war and peace, and changes in common values are very important. The aim of the research carried out within the project is to study the impact and consequences of Artsakh war on its participants, both in terms of its consequences and changes in worldviews.