Call for Applications. We are looking for participants for a peace project. (closed)
Candid Foundation from Germany together with Eurasia Partnership Foundation from Armenia and the Humanitarian Research Union NGO from Azerbaijan will be conducting a project to contribute to rapprochement between Armenian and Azerbaijani civil societies.
Young professionals from both countries (as well as Nagorno-Karabakh) shall write short essays describing their ideas and visions of what life or aspects of life could look like if there was a peace deal in the next few years. How would it affect border villages? How will it feel to see the neighboring country for the first time or return after more than two decades? How will it affect the development of both countries? Our goal is to create a mosaic of positive visions for a shared future in the South Caucasus.
The essays will be published in a book as well as on a web platform. The Armenian and Azerbaijani participants will meet and discuss their ideas during a workshop in Georgia.
What we offer:
Participants will be part of the rapprochement efforts between the Armenian and Azerbaijani sides, and will contribute to deflecting an escalation of the conflict. They will get a chance to exchange views with Azerbaijani open-minded young adults, and a chance to publish a creative peace of work in an official setting.
Participants will also benefit from a small remuneration for their essays and an all-expenses-included trip to Tbilisi.
What we are looking for Armenian participants corresponding to these requirements: