Religious Tolerance Media Award Ceremony
Yerevan, Armenia: On January 30, 2015, at 11:00, a Media Award Ceremony will take place in the conference premises of Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) (address: Apt. 22, 1/21 Azatutyan Ave., Yerevan 0037, Armenia). The event is organized by EPF within the framework of the “Promoting Religious Tolerance in Armenia” project supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Netherlands.
The purpose of the Media Award is to encourage journalists to cover the issues of religious and ethnic minorities in in Armenia in a more balanced and sensitive way, which will foster a more tolerant environment in Armenia. To identify qualified candidates for the Media Award, the specifically arranged team of experts observed media publications on the issue that were produced from November 2013 through December 2014. Overall, experts considered 9 journalists for the Award.
The participants of the event will include the Ambassador of the United Kingdom and the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania, as well as a number of senior representatives from international and local organizations focusing on the issue of tolerance.
The overall objective of the “Promoting Religious Tolerance in Armenia” project is to increase public awareness of freedom of conscience and right to religious freedom and to improve the quality and professionalism of media publications on tolerance and diversity.