“The previous government occupied all institutions in the country and universities were an important part of ensuring the continuity of this system. The former prime minister headed the Board of Trustees, the universities’ main governing body, and the student councils were controlled by the governing party. The whole point of the system was that universities served the government. Universities were not focused on education at all,” he explains.
From a focus on army service deferment to student rights
When Restart was initially founded in early 2018, its focus was not immediately on the university sector. Petrosyan had come to the country’s attention the previous autumn during a hunger strike against changes to legislation on deferring army service for doctoral students.
It was his experience of meeting with university management during this campaign, as well as students’ frustration at their lack of rights in a highly politicised university system, one that gave scant attention to educational quality, that prompted the establishment of Restart. Students were key drivers of Armenia’s Velvet Revolution and many believed that real change could start with a vision for a reformed higher educational sector.
He relates that under this new legislation, students now have the right to set up a number of student bodies to protect the interests and rights of students, eliminating the previous monopoly of the student councils. These new bodies can also avail of resources provided by the universities.
From empowering students to empowering society
He also believes that functional student councils are important to empowering young people and society in the long term and to changing mentalities.
“This legislation gives students an opportunity to be part of the reform agenda. Under the old system, everything was organised to crush any oppositional ideas. It’s important to break out of this kind of institutional thinking and to encourage students to take an active part in problem solving, seeking justice and tackling social problems,” he says.
While he admits that the Ministry of Education and Science have been slow to accept reforms urged by Restart, he believes a real sense of democracy is growing in the country, although this is still an uphill battle. Like many other civil activists in Armenia, the group’s members have frequently been the targets of hate speech by those opposed to any shifting of the status quo.
He goes on to explain, “the government wants to be more democratic, but they sometimes they don’t understand how to do this. It’s a process. This generation of politicians is part of a system that is inherently undemocratic, where you’re only respected if you’re powerful. To act democratically, you have to fight the system as it exists today, but that can be hard to do as the system grinds you down. That’s why it’s a key to start with the universities, as it’s only by educating the next generation that we can be effective.”
A regional initiative
EED originally funded Restart as a fledging grassroots initiative. Over the past three years, the association has grown exponentially and is now active across the country with thousands of student volunteers, alongside the Yerevan-based team of twelve. There are also partner Restart organisations in Ijevan and Gyumri as well as seven other non-formal groups across the country.
He relates that he founders of these regional organisations were all inspired after attending one of Restart’s annual camps.
These annual camps focus on what he labels informal education, providing students with the opportunity to acquire skills not taught in Armenian universities, such as critical thinking, media literacy, academic freedom, democratic principles and the rule of law. The team are currently in the final stages of planning their third camp, which will be attended by 120 motivated students.