Project period: November 1, 2022-August 31, 2023
Lori region-Tumanyan community, Ahnidzor settlement
The project aimed to improve social and cultural life of elderly and young citizens of Ahnidzor settlement of Tumanyan consolidated community through establishment of a Community center. In close collaboration with local authorities of Tumanyan consolidated community and with engagement of community key actors, such as artists, agriculturists, elderly people specialized in various arts and crafts, experts and ordinary citizens, the project team designed the concept of the Community center established in Ahnidzor. The team launched a crowdfunding campaign to raise money and other assets to renovate and equip the Center. The Center offered cultural, non-formal educational and leisure activities for the entire community.
NGO Center NGO- “Participatory budgeting in Tumanyan community”
Budget: 2,500,000 AMD
Project period: November 1, 2022-May 30, 2023 (7m)
Lori region-Tumanyan community
The primary goal of the project was to improve the social policy of the Tumanyan consolidated community designed for the low-income families. For this, the team monitored the existing social strategy of the targeted community and identified the main needs and gaps of the social programs offered by the LG. Based on the analysis a proposal was presented to the mayor to revise the social policy and promote self-occupation of deprived persons by funding 2-3 business ideas to be implemented by 2-3 beneficiaries of the social assistance program. The new policy developed by the NGO Center was approved by the Tumanyan LG. Following this, the social worker identified 3 needy families interested in launching their own small businesses. Based on the need assessment results conducted by the social worker, NGO Center team purchased necessary equipment for the beneficiaries to start their businesses.
As a sustainability measure, the project team formed a Committee responsible for conducting future needs assessments for the beneficiaries.
The new model aimed to activate and empower beneficiaries to overcome poverty by launching small businesses. This pilot initiative was successfully approved and adopted by the Tumanyan Municipality as a new social strategy.
YCCD-“Innovative Approaches Directed to Improvement of Cultural Life and Reduction of Unemployment” project
Project period: November 1, 2022-July 31, 2023 (9m)
Tavush region-Dilijan
The project aimed to improve the cultural life of Dilijan community and foster reduction of unemployment rate through organization of fairs and cultural events.
YCCD mobilized artists, cultural institutions and vulnerable citizens to come up with new solutions and approaches regarding organization of cultural events. The project team organized DiliTon, an annual signature event in Dilijan aimed at creating income generation opportunities for Dilijan-based artists and craftsmen from low-income families. DiliTon received co-funding from the Dilijan Municipality, which provided transportation for citizens, booths and sanitation services. The craftsmen and artists from low-income families got a unique opportunity to generate income ranging from AMD 30,000 to 300,000.
Apart from this, YCCD developed a recommendation package on reduction of the multidimensional poverty in Dilijan community and submitted the proposal. The recommendation suggested to allocate AMD 2,000,000 from the community budget to NGOs to support them in generating ideas for multidimensional poverty reduction.