“The improvement process of data-driven policies in the sphere of labor rights” project
“Armavir Development Center” NGO, “Prisma” Research Company, “Public Journalism Club” NGO, “Center for Rights Development” NGO united and formed the “Labor Rights” consortium for implementing “The improvement process of data-driven policies in the sphere of labor rights” project. The project started in June 2021, and it will be implemented through June 2022.
This project is implemented in the frame of “Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” (DATA) program, which is implemented by Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) in consortium with SOCIES Expert Centre NGO (Socies), Boon TV Foundation (Boon TV), Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO (YCCD) and Sose Women Issues NGO (Sose), supported by the United States Agency for International Development.
The project goal is
Improve employer-employee relations by turning them into legal relations, presenting well-founded, credible policy papers, pursuing their inclusion and implementation in favor of the protection of labor rights.
The project objectives are:
• Conduct a comprehensive study in the field of job contracts, identifying common issues at the legislative and law enforcement level