Project Title: Assessing civic activity of students of universities of Shirak marz, Implemented by Hartak Research Center NGO
Timeframe: January - June, 2023
This educational-research project aimed at exploring the reasons for low levels of civic engagement and motivation among students and developing solutions to address these issues. This project ws based on the findings and experiences gained from the “Student Democracy in Shirak Marz” project. The project included activities to enhance the research skills of 15 students from two state universities in the Shirak region: Shirak State University and the Gyumri branch of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia. The students have identified reasons for the lack of civic participation and initiative among their peers, conducted intra-university research, and developed a package of recommendations for the two universities involved in the project.
Project Title: Contributing to strengthening the connection between Yezidi students and the labor market, Implemented by Yezidi Center for Human Rights
Budget: 3,260,000 AMD
The Yezidi community has a limited number of young people pursuing education, and there is a lack of systematic and comprehensive efforts to promote higher education opportunities among them. This results in a lack of marketability of Yezidi graduates. In response to these challenges, the Yezdi Center for Human Rights, a human rights NGO, had launched this project aimed at strengthening the connection between Yezidi students and the labor market, as well as enhancing their professional skills. Ten Yezidi students were selected to undergo the training phase provided by the project. Courses titled “How to Prepare for a Job Interview” and “How to apply and get involved in youth projects?” were conducted, covering CV and motivational letter creation, interview strategies, civil activism, youth program application procedures, and correct application filling. Six project beneficiaries, upon completing the courses, secured one-month work practice opportunities in their preferred institutions – “Khirat Media” news organization, Metsamor Municipality of Armavir Marz, RA Ministry of Finance, “Fidem” software company, and “Medline” medical clinic. During this period, they applied their theoretical knowledge, learned about job complexities, explored new fields, and tested their abilities.