Two well-known journalists from Armenia and Azerbaijan who used to work with each other before, Marianna Grigoryan and Zarema Velikhanova produced about 10 articles on Armenians who are still living in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis living in Armenia.
Whether in conflict, in peace, or in the current state of ‘no peace, no war’, women’s voices on both sides of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border are rarely heard in mainstream discourse. Women often feel like they don’t have a voice whether it be in their personal and family lives, in their community, or in the affairs of their country. Furthermore, it is important for women to hear other women’s stories. This lets them know that they are not alone and that those on the other side of the conflict also have their stories, often quite similar to their own. In our joint Armenia-Azerbaijan project, we wanted to create an opportunity for women from both countries to tell their stories and hear the stories of other women (notably from the other side of the border).
During the project’s implementation, two teams of journalists, writers and bloggers in both Armenia and Azerbaijan interviewed women of different ages and backgrounds, both in the capitals of Yerevan and Baku and in the regions. We asked them about their lives, their hopes and wishes for themselves, their families and their countries. These interviews were transcribed, edited and accessible in three languages: Armenian, Azeri and English.