Alternative Resources in Media Program (2010 - 2013)
To enhance and improve access to pluralistic and unbiased information in Armenia via traditional and alternative media through the use of new information technologies, Eurasia Partnership Foundation in cooperation with Internews Network (USA), Internews Media Support NGO and Yerevan Press Club implements Alternative Resources in Media project. The program is made possible by the support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). This four-year project was launched in November 2010. ARM program seeks to increase alternative sources of diverse news and information through an integrated program that builds civic demand for alternative content, supports its production and dissemination and enhances public advocacy on media freedom.
Consultation on problems of Alternative Resources in Media in Armenia
In December 2010, Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) organized a large-scale consultation on Alternative resources in Armenian media. The methodology of a 4-day consultation’s relied on the creative games technologies. The methodology of Creative Games is called Methodology of Systemic Thought-Activity (MSTA). Over 50 Participants including media professionals, NGOs, government officials, the business community, high-tech industry, international organizations and representatives of the general public discussed issues related to the production of content expected by Media consumers, in what cultural environment media is functioning, what are the challenges of the modern digital world as well as the media market approaches. The final report on the consultation was presented to participants and the variety of the stakeholders in February 2011.
Open grant competition New content through new technologies
In October 2010 an open grant competition entitled “New content through new technologies” was announced. The goal of the competition was to build strong foundations for the development of alternative media and new ways of information dissemination. Not only traditional media outlets, but also NGOs, production companies and individuals were eligible to apply to the competition. The competition was implemented based on a three-tier approach:
•Preparation of innovative content on television, print, radio and online media outlets, and/or the use of multi-media platforms to make such content accessible to an audience using the most diverse of approaches as possible.
•Development of citizen journalism – blogs, social networks, video-audio information conveyed via cell phones.
•Production of video materials – preparation of documentary films, video material, public social announcements
During the first phase of the competition EPF office received 82 inquiries. In accordance with EPF and USAID procedures a professional expert panel was invited to assess the submitted full application packages. According to expert group evaluations 36 applicants were asked to present a full proposal for the second stage. The Expert panel selected 14 organizations of 33 applied as finalists for the competition.