‘Rapid Response' Competitive Grant Opportunity from Eurasia Partnership Foundation (Closed)
Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) invites NGOs, for-profits and individuals to apply to the ‘Rapid Response’ competitive grant opportunity.
The ‘Rapid Response’ competitive grant opportunity is part of the ‘Crisis Response: Stage 2’ programme implemented by Eurasia Partnership Foundation.
Interested applicants should submit to EPF their innovative project ideas addressing the multiple crises that Armenia finds itself in, including Armenia-Azerbaijan relations and the Nagorny Karabakh problem, and falling into one or more of the following thematic areas:  Crisis response, Conflict transformation and Human rights protection.
The grant opportunity is open from the day of the announcement until September 19, 2023. See the Full Proposal format attached: (Annex 1: Proposal Form). Please send proposals to [email protected] before interim submission deadlines of May 19, 2023; or June 19, 2023; or September 19, 2023. After selection, EPF’s team will further work with the applicants to finalize their project ideas to ensure the quality and impact of the future projects.
EPF will conduct on-line Information Sessions for interested applicants. To participate in it, the prospective applicant should send a notification to EPF Project Associate, Sarine Hayriyan ([email protected]) at least four weeks prior to the above interim submission deadlines.
The key evaluation criteria will include:
(a) extent to which significant and realistic results will be achieved;
(b) feasibility of the project;
(c) extent to which the project addresses the needs of people and local communities affected by the conflict, and provides tangible impact for improving their lives;
(d) extent to which the project does not entail any potential negative effects;
(e) cost-efficiency and alignment of resources with expected project results.
Pre-award and post-award processes:
Following the selection, successful applicants will be required to undergo a Pre-award Interview.  The award decision may be reverted in case the applicant’s capacity to implement the project proves to be questionable.
The successful applicants will attend a Grants Management (GM) Seminar to understand EPF’s requirements regarding programmatic and financial management of the project.
Following the GM Seminar, the beneficiaries will sign an award agreement with EPF.
Throughout the project life cycle, the beneficiaries will submit periodic financial and narrative reports to EPF. EPF will make the next disbursement of funds upon the approval of both the financial and narrative reports. EPF will conduct occasional site-visits. Along with other components of the programme, the supported projects will undergo external evaluation and audit.
EPF will advise grant recipients on communication rules and any other relevant issues. Throughout the programme, EPF will engage grant recipients in several activities, such as capacity development workshops, strategic discussions, etc., and grant recipients should be ready to allocate relevant human resource for participation in these activities.
Main terms of the Call for Proposals: