Press Announcement: Expert Survey Presentation on the Perceptions of Discrimination
Yerevan, Armenia: On February 24, 2015 at 11:00 the presentation of an expert survey focusing on the perception of discrimination will take place in the conference premises of EPF (address: Apt. 22, 1/2 Azatutyan Ave., Yerevan 0037, Armenia). The expert survey was conducted by EPF with the support of the Government of the Kingdom of Netherlands.
The expert survey used the methodology of in-depth interviews to expose the stakeholders’ perceptions on discrimination. The pool of survey respondents includes representatives of government agencies, non-governmental organizations, public and religious organizations, business leaders, media community and other stakeholders.
The expert survey is part of the project “Towards the Adoption of Anti-discrimination Legislation in Armenia” supported by the Government of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. The purpose of the project is to increase the understanding of the issues of discrimination and of the need to adapt an anti-discrimination legislation in Armenia through a series of discussions with and surveys among Armenian state and non-state stakeholders.