EPF’s Conflict Transformation School
EPF’s Conflict Transformation School took place in Yerevan on October 29 – November 1, 2015. Twenty-four young participants were selected from seventy-six applicants from Armenia and Nagorny Karabakh on the basis of their motivation letter to explore conflicts and apply critical thinking in understanding conflicts and peace. The methodology of conflict transformation applied by EPF focused primarily on the ideas on how to constructively deal with conflicts and support peacebuilding agenda in the Nagorny Karabakh conflict. During the 4 days intensive lectures and discussions, renowned experts from Armenia provided the participants an opportunity to explore different theories and practical aspects of conflict transformation, including identity, critical thinking, multi-track diplomacy, international organisations and other topics related to national, regional and international dimensions.
The Conflict Transformation School is considered by EPF as a sustainable platform to support the new generation of civil society peacebuilders to access alternative sources as compared to mainstream approaches with regards to Nagorny Karabakh conflict. The School in Fall 2015 was the fourth cycle of the Programme supported by the UK FCO since 2011.