Conflict Transformation School
Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) calls for participation in 5th Conflict Transformation School . which will take place on February 18-21, 2016 in Yerevan. The School is part of Armenia-Azerbaijan dialogue programme funded by UK Conflict Stability Security Fund through British Embassy in Yerevan.
The methodology of conflict transformation applied by EPF focused primarily on the ideas on how to constructively deal with conflicts and support peacebuilding agenda in the Nagorny Karabakh conflict. During the 4 days intensive lectures and discussions, renowned experts from Armenia provided the participants an opportunity to explore different theories and practical aspects of conflict transformation, including identity, critical thinking, multi-track diplomacy, international organisations and other topics related to national, regional and international dimensions.
All interested candidates (18 to 30 years old) are invited to apply until February 4th, 2016 by sending CV to Armen Grigoryan ([email protected]) quoting in the subject line “Conflict Transformation School” and submitting application form online.
No participation fee is required. All participants arriving from the Marzes of Armenia and Nagorny Karabakh will be provided with free accommodation. The School will be held in the evening hours on February 18th and 19th and last full hours on weekend, February 20th and 21st. Participants will be awarded certificates of completion.
Please feel free to contact Armen Grigoryan by phone 055-407480 or email [email protected] in case of any additional questions.