The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and war on gender issues
Within DATA program a meeting was organized on the. The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and war on gender issues The meeting was attended by gender experts, from organizations in different regions of Armenia and Yerevan, who work directly with female victims of domestic violence and provide psychological, social, legal and other types of assistance to women, men returning from the war, children, people with disabilities and the elderly. In order to make sure that the meeting served its purpose as far as possible, specialists from at least one organization from all the regions were invited. The meeting was also attended by individuals removed from NK/Artsakh, as well as representatives of partner organizations, who participated more passively.
During the meeting, the participants mentioned that especially in the conditions of the COVID-19 pandemic, the work was mainly transferred to an online platform. Women's organizations that provide various services have organized and continue to conduct assessments of women's situations and needs, assessments that identify as much as possible the problems that women face in connection with the crisis.