Dialogue and #MemoryWalk Workshop - April/May 2017
The Workshop was realized with the participation of 16 young people from Armenia and Turkey in Spring 2017 by Karakutu (http://www.karakutu.org.tr) and Imangine Center for Conflict Transformation (http://imaginedialogue.com). The participants had the chance to share, understand, and reflect on the history and the present-day relationship between people from Armenia and Turkey.
The Workshop is supported by The Grant Scheme developed by a Consortium of eight civil society organisations from Armenia and Turkey within the framework of the Programme Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process: Stage Two, financed by the European Union under the Instrument contributing to Stability and Peace (IcSP).
Programme aims to empower and engage civil societies of Turkey and Armenia to contribute to the enhanced regional peace and stability, democratic pluralism and social inclusion across and within their societies. This will be achieved through engaging new actors in economic, cultural, educational, and awareness-raising activities between Armenia and Turkey, and improving information flow, communication exchange and networking between media, expert communities and institutions.