Each article will be based on an in-depth examination of pertinent literature. For instance, the article dedicated to the International Criminal Court (ICC) Assembly of States Parties will, among other things, provide insights into the Amicus Curiae procedure, illustrating how CSOs can offer legal expertise and contextual understanding in ongoing ICC cases. The project aims to create or refine a total of 30 Wikipedia articles.Before publication on Wikipedia, each article will undergo a thorough review process led by experts in the respective domain. Following consultation with the donor, the project will be promoted through the applicant's media partner.
“National Archives of Armenia” State Non-Profit Organisation
Recognizing the significance of disseminating archival records concerning Yerevan's historical and cultural edifices, societal advancement, and homeland knowledge, establishing an online platform (website) becomes imperative. This platform will serve as a scientific database, offering access to uncovered, researched, cataloged, and digitized documents to the public.
Additionally, the project encompasses the establishment of an insurance fund aimed at safeguarding the physical condition of these documents. To comprehensively enhance the progress and understanding of civil society, there are plans to publish and circulate research articles and reports on the specified subject, culminating in pamphlets and collections within the scientific and educational realm. Furthermore, periodic exhibitions featuring archival documents will be hosted in the exhibition hall of the “National Archive of Armenia” State Non-Profit Organization (SNPO), both physically and in an online format.
Mission Armenia Charitable NGO
The objective of the project titled «Digitization of Archival Records of Displaced Individuals from Azerbaijan (1988-1992)» is to finalize the digitization process of approximately 26,000 cases of archival documents related to displaced individuals from Azerbaijan during the years 1988-1992. This initiative aims to complete the electronic database for the Migration and Citizenship Service of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs, ensuring that it is thoroughly digitized. This achievement will result in a well-organized and easily accessible electronic database, ensuring the protection of personal data and the archival preservation of documents, thus preventing further deterioration. This project represents a continuation of a previous initiative funded by EPF/SIDA, which initially commenced the digitization of cases for the Migration Service's electronic database.
This project is the continuation of the "Civil Society Support for Ensuring Reforms" project
“Enhancing the Impact of Civil Society Development” project is implemented by Eurasia Partnership Foundation with the support of Swedish Government.