Unbiased Media Coverage of Armenia-Azerbaijan Relations Project (2008 - 2009)
The project aimed to increase the amount of accurate and unbiased reporting of the bilateral relationship between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as to foster a cooperative network of editors, journalists and media NGOs from Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Media is a powerful tool for shaping public opinion. It also has the potential to build confidence across existing fracture lines by covering a wide spectrum of issues, relying on a bigger range of sources for stories, representing the voices of the non-elite as well as the elite, and consciously eliminating bias from coverage. However, without accurate and unbiased information free of negative rhetoric and stereotype, Armenians and Azerbaijanis will continue to see themselves as enemies without any commonalities.
To address these issues, EPF’s Armenia-Azerbaijan Media Bias program combined focus group-based research on public perceptions about media bias with training for 40 television, radio, electronic and newspaper journalists and editors in each country. There were two separate media monitoring assessments to measure changes in bias and to further document the types of inaccuracies that frequently occurred and an innovation fund to launch small, cross-border pilot projects addressing issues of bias. EPF worked closely with the program’s four core partners: Yeni Nesil (Azerbaijan), the Yerevan Press Club (Armenia), Internews-Armenia and Internews-Azerbaijan.
The program commenced in June 2008 with grant contracts concluded between EPF in Armenia and Azerbaijan on the one hand and the UK Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on the other hand.
Who is paying attention to what?
In summer 2008, CRRC teams in Armenia and Azerbaijan held focus groups in both countries respectively and produced a report on public attitudes and trust towards the media, especially, regarding Armenia-Azerbaijan relations.