Assessing the involvement of Armenian CSOs in the preparation of alternative reports for UN Treaty bodies and the UPR
The present study was conducted by Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) from January 2014 to April 2015. It focuses on the alternative reporting practice to UN Treaty Bodies and the UPR in Armenia. It examines the history of alternative reporting in Armenia, studies the reasons for submitting or not submitting alternative reports and analyzes the quality of the reports prepared by local and international civil society organizations (CSOs) on Armenia. The study also suggests several recommendations aimed at strengthening the capacity of the Armenian CSOs.
The research is oriented at assisting Armenian civil society organizations but it can also be useful for the Armenian government and international organizations which may assist local organizations in strengthening their capacities and the preparation of alternative reports.
This study was conducted by Natalia Secretareva and Isabella Sargsyan.