Armenian Publishers Meet Turkish Publishers. Report
“Armenian Publishers Meet Turkish Publishers” is an EU project conducted by the Turkish Publishers Association with the partnership of Antares Publishing House from 1 December 2016 to 31 March 2017. The project was planned to take the previous Yerevan visit of the TPA executives in 2014 a step further. In this visit, the Armenian Publishers Association and several publishers were met, and a discussion on the ways to develop publishing relations between two countries was initiated.
The main objective of this project was to welcome publishers from Armenia in Turkey, bring them together with the publishers from Turkey to allow new business connections and a fruitful discussion on the potential of and obstacles against publishing trade between two countries. Strengthening the publishing relations and literary bonds will lead to democratic pluralism and social inclusion across and within each society.