Press Conference on the Prospects of Adoption of Anti-discrimination Legislation in Armenia
Yerevan, Armenia: On April 8th, 2015 at 11:00 am Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) will hold a press conference on the prospects of adoption of anti-discrimination legislation in Armenia. The venue of the event is the Ball Room of the Best Western Congress Hotel (address: 1 Italy Street, Yerevan.)
The speakers are the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Hovhannes Manukyan, the Acting Head of the EU Delegation in the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Dirk Lorenz, the CEO of EPF Mr. Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan, and the lawyer Mr. Ara Ghazaryan.
The press conference will be followed by a public presentation of two policy papers commissioned by EPF – a legal research on expediency of adoption of a stand-alone law on non-discrimination and an expert survey on perceptions of discrimination in Armenia. The press-conference and the policy papers are part of the “Towards the Adoption of Anti-discrimination Legislation in Armenia” project, supported by the Government of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.